Market Lens IQ is a global market intelligence and strategic consulting firm delivering advanced syndicated research reports, customized industry analysis, competitive intelligence, and data-driven advisory solutions to organizations across international markets. With a strong commitment to analytical excellence and innovation, Market Lens IQ empowers enterprises, investors, consultants, and decision-makers with actionable insights that drive strategic growth, operational efficiency, and long-term business transformation in highly competitive industries. The company serves a broad spectrum of industry verticals, including Life Sciences, Consumer Goods, Semiconductor and Electronics, Materials and Chemicals, Construction and Manufacturing, Food and Beverages, Energy and Power, Automotive and Transportation, ICT and Media, Aerospace and Defense, and BFSI (Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance). By combining deep domain expertise with advanced analytics, Market Lens IQ delivers comprehensive market assessments, technology trend analysis, investment intelligence, supply chain insights, pricing analysis, customer behavior studies, and future market forecasts tailored to evolving business requirements.
At the core of Market Lens IQ’s capabilities lies a robust 360-degree research methodology integrating primary research, secondary research, expert interviews, data triangulation, AI- powered analytics, and real-time market monitoring. Our research framework ensures the highest standards of data accuracy, reliability, and strategic relevance by leveraging industry databases, corporate filings, government publications, trade journals, regulatory frameworks, white papers, investor presentations, and global economic indicators. The company specializes in identifying emerging market opportunities, disruptive technologies, innovation ecosystems, competitive benchmarking, regulatory shifts, and high-growth investment segments across global industries. Driven by a client-centric approach, Market Lens IQ collaborates with startups, SMEs, multinational enterprises, private equity firms, institutional investors, and Fortune 500 companies to deliver high-value business intelligence solutions that support informed decision-making and sustainable competitive advantage. Through continuous innovation, digital intelligence capabilities, and industry-focused expertise, Market Lens IQ has established itself as a trusted strategic partner in the global market research and consulting landscape, helping organizations navigate market complexities and capitalize on transformative growth opportunities.
Telecom Endpoint Security Market by Solution Type (Antivirus/Anti-malware, Firewall/UTM, Endpoint Protection Platform, Endpoint Detection and Response, Extended Detection and Response, Others), by Component (Software, Services, Hardware-based Protection, Others), by Deployment Mode (On-Premises, Cloud, Hybrid), by Organization Size (Large Enterprises, Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises), by User Type (Commercial, Consumer, Other), by End-User Industry (BFSI, Telecom and IT, Healthcare and Life Sciences, Government and Defense, Manufacturing, Retail and E-commerce, Transportation, Others), by North America (USA, Canada, Mexico), by Europe (Germany, UK, France, Italy, Spain), by Asia-Pacific (China, Japan, India, South Korea, Singapore, Australia), by South America (Brazil, Argentina, Chile), by Middle East & Africa (UAE, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Nigeria) Forecast 2026-2034
Updated On : Nov 4, 2026|Base Year : 2025|Pages : 0
Telecom endpoint security refers to the software, appliance, silicon-rooted and managed-service layers that harden and monitor the network-attached devices at the edge of operator and enterprise telecom estates. The protected asset base spans subscriber handsets and CPE (gateways, ONTs, fixed-wireless units), cell-site routers and baseband controllers, routers, LAN switches, IP terminals and set-top boxes, 5G core nodes, and the operational-technology assets that sit beneath the service plane.
Telecom Endpoint Security Market Size (In Billion)
40.0B
30.0B
20.0B
10.0B
0
21.02 B
2025
23.34 B
2026
25.92 B
2027
28.78 B
2028
31.96 B
2029
35.48 B
2030
39.40 B
2031
Telecom Endpoint Security Market Size (In Billion)
Year
Market Size
2025
21.02 B
2026
23.34 B
2027
25.92 B
2028
28.78 B
2029
31.96 B
2030
35.48 B
2031
39.40 B
Our proprietary primary research puts the global telecom endpoint security opportunity at USD 21.02 Billion in 2025, advancing to USD 23.34 Billion in 2026 and USD 39.41 Billion by 2031, a CAGR of 11.04% across the 2026-2031 window. Crucially, this is the fastest-growing within the broader endpoint security envelope, and it is structurally different from generic enterprise endpoint markets: buyers sit at the intersection of security operations, network engineering and regulatory compliance functions.
Metric
Value
Market size, 2025
USD 21.02 Billion
Market size, 2026
USD 23.34 Billion
Market size, 2031
USD 39.41 Billion
CAGR, 2026-2031
11.04%
Largest region
North America (33.12% of 2025 revenue)
Fastest-growing region
Asia-Pacific (12.22% CAGR to 2031)
Most concentrated solution segment
Firewall/UTM (19.58% share, 2025)
Three forces distinguish this market from adjacent categories. First, subscriber-facing CPE must be remotely attested and mass-provisioned — a scale problem no conventional EDR deployment model solves. Second, telecom endpoints are governed by mandatory testing and certification regimes, so security capability and certification status have become the same procurement question. Third, telecom operators are consolidating point tools into SASE and zero-trust architectures, which changes who holds the budget.
Demand Drivers: Ransomware Economics, BYOD and IoT Convergence
Our impact-attribution modelling isolates six drivers with meaningful uplift on the 2026-2031 trajectory:
BYOD and mobile workforce expansion — +2.8pp to CAGR. Roughly 4.7 billion mobile endpoints now operate outside traditional firewalls. Identity compromise appears in 70% of attacks, forcing zero-trust device-posture verification into every remote access workflow. 91% of executives we surveyed describe cybersecurity as a board-level strategic asset rather than a compliance line item.
Ransomware-as-a-service sophistication — +2.1pp. Service-based ransomware lowered the entry barrier and produced a 50% spike in infections in early 2024. Ransomware damage is on course to exceed USD 265 Billion annually by 2031, with double- and triple-extortion tactics now targeting backup infrastructure.
IoT proliferation across OT networks — +1.9pp. Operators connecting sensors, PLCs and human-machine interfaces to the same management fabric as IT devices inherit decades of unpatched firmware. Specialist lightweight agents delivering deep-packet-inspection visibility without disrupting production are the fastest-scaling sub-category in our supply-side interviews.
SASE bundling of EPP/EDR at the edge — +1.7pp. Secure-access-service-edge architectures fold networking, zero-trust access and endpoint protection into a single cloud platform — a construct we size above USD 25 Billion by 2027 across its full footprint. Policies follow the user, and integrated threat intelligence compresses response times.
Chip-level security IP embedded by OEMs — +1.4pp. Hardware root-of-trust in CPE and handset silicon is moving attestation from software add-on to factory-default behaviour.
Cyber-insurance premium discounts for certified EDR — +1.1pp. Underwriters in North America and EU regulatory markets now price certified endpoint telemetry directly into premiums.
The highest-severity breach economics reinforce the case: healthcare breach costs average USD 10.1 Million, and telecom operators face comparable regulatory exposure given lawful-intercept and subscriber-data obligations.
Constraints: Skills, Budget and Telemetry Backlash
Four restraints materially offset the driver stack, and we quantify each at the CAGR level:
SOC and incident-response skill shortage — -1.8pp. A global deficit of roughly 3 million cybersecurity professionals leaves close to half of surveyed CISOs anxious about coverage gaps. Managed detection and response (MDR) uptake has accelerated accordingly, with half of organisations expected to outsource 24/7 monitoring — a meaningful margin opportunity for service providers but a drag on licence-only software revenue.
SMB budget constraints — -1.2pp. Ransomware affects 80% of small firms, yet price sensitivity in this tier pushes buyers toward bundled, metered offerings rather than full-suite contracts.
Privacy backlash against continuous endpoint telemetry — -0.9pp. EU and North American regulators are scrutinising always-on device telemetry, particularly where employee and subscriber data commingle.
Third-party agent supply-chain risk — -0.7pp. Security agents with privileged kernel access represent a systemic exposure; operators increasingly demand software bill-of-materials evidence and independent agent certification.
No credible analysis of this market can ignore the certification layer, because it now determines market access for telecom endpoint hardware and embedded security software.
India's Mandatory Testing and Certification of Telecom Equipment (MTCTE) regime has expanded to 211 products across six phases. Notably, Phase-IV explicitly covers IP Security Equipment, routers and LAN switches, and Phase-VI (effective 24 August 2025) adds Network Security Management and Analysis Equipment, Content Security Equipment and cybersecurity Equipment, alongside 5G base stations, 5G core, hypervisor and IP terminals under Phase-V. A further security-testing mandate is under discussion, with timelines repeatedly deferred following industry requests for voluntary compliance and two-year extensions.
Mandatory in-country or ILAC-accredited testing; Simplified Certification Scheme cut approval from 8 weeks to 2 weeks
EU Dual-Use Regulation 2021/821
Encryption and telecommunications items; cyber-surveillance guidance
EU General Export Authorisation for telecoms and encryption; authorisation for sensitive intra-EU transfers
NIS2 Directive (EU)
Critical infrastructure telecom operators
Endpoint hardening and incident-reporting obligations
FISMA / NIST CSF (US) and PCI DSS, HIPAA
Government, payment and health-adjacent telecom services
Configuration baselines and continuous monitoring evidence
Downstream, this shifts procurement behaviour. Supplier contracts increasingly require proof of endpoint security certification, embedding cyber controls directly into sourcing criteria. Equipment vendors with established Indian manufacturing footprints have absorbed the transition more smoothly than import-reliant competitors, and the EU has formally flagged in-country testing, duplication and cost burden as trade concerns.
Competitive Landscape & Strategic Positioning
Market concentration is low. Our participant mapping identifies a fragmented field spanning platform incumbents, network equipment OEMs, cloud-native security specialists and managed service providers. The competitive axis has moved from signature quality to three battlegrounds:
Platform consolidation — bundling EPP, EDR and SASE into a single policy plane to capture the operator's consolidated budget line.
Certification readiness — pre-certified agent and appliance variants for each national regime, sold as a compliance accelerant rather than a cost.
OT/IoT reach — agent architectures that deliver visibility without disturbing production traffic, the decisive differentiator in energy, manufacturing and transport telecom tenants.
Recent competitive moves we track include Microsoft hardening Defender for Endpoint with AI-driven ransomware response (January 2026), VMware tightening Workspace ONE integration for hybrid on-premises endpoint management (March 2026), CISA publishing updated Secure by Design principles for critical infrastructure endpoints (February 2026), and cloud-delivered platforms materially outpacing on-premises adoption through 2025-2026.
Segment Analysis
Segment
Leading position
Growth outlook
Solution type
Firewall/UTM at 19.58% (2025)
EDR at 15.52% CAGR to 2031
Deployment mode
Cloud at 57.88% (2025)
Cloud at 15.01% CAGR
Organisation size
Large enterprises at 62.54%
SMEs at 13.56% CAGR
End-user industry
BFSI at 20.42%
Healthcare/life sciences at 12.98% CAGR
Services are gaining share disproportionately as operators outsource monitoring; managed detection and response, professional services and compliance validation collectively form the highest-margin growth pocket in our supply-side interviews.
Regional Outlook
North America — 33.12% of 2025 revenue. Mature operator security budgets, dense vendor presence and mandatory frameworks sustain the largest pool, with premiumisation rather than volume as the growth engine.
Asia-Pacific — 12.22% CAGR. Fastest-growing region. Rapid digital transformation across financial services, healthcare and government in India, China, South Korea, Singapore and Japan, combined with the MTCTE compliance cycle, creates a certification-driven replacement wave.
Europe — regulatory-led demand. NIS2, export controls on dual-use encryption and GDPR-adjacent telemetry scrutiny shape buying criteria more than raw threat volume.
Middle East & Africa, Latin America — spot-overflow acceleration. Operator 5G build-outs and industrial IoT rollouts pull lightweight, managed endpoint propositions into price-sensitive markets.
Certify first, sell second. Pre-certified SKUs under MTCTE, BIS-referenced safety testing and SCS pathways materially shorten operator procurement cycles.
Price to the insurance and compliance outcome. Certified EDR telemetry that reduces cyber-insurance premiums and satisfies NIS2 evidence requirements justifies premium positioning.
Sell services into the skills gap. The 3-million-professional deficit makes MDR the path of least resistance for mid-tier operators.
Architect for OT adjacency. Telecom buyers increasingly evaluate the same agent across IT and production networks; lightweight, non-disruptive inspection is non-negotiable.
Treat telemetry governance as product feature. Purpose limitation, regional data residency and opt-in controls will decide EU and North American renewals.
Table 5: Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by User Type 2020 & 2034
Table 6: Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by End-User Industry 2020 & 2034
Table 7: Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Region 2020 & 2034
Table 8: North America Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Solution Type 2020 & 2034
Table 9: North America Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Component 2020 & 2034
Table 10: North America Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Deployment Mode 2020 & 2034
Table 11: North America Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Organization Size 2020 & 2034
Table 12: North America Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by User Type 2020 & 2034
Table 13: North America Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by End-User Industry 2020 & 2034
Table 14: North America Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Country 2020 & 2034
Table 15: USA Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue (Billion) Forecast, by Application 2020 & 2034
Frequently Asked Questions
1. How large is the telecom endpoint security market?
Our proprietary sizing places the global telecom endpoint security market at USD 21.02 Billion in 2025, rising to USD 23.34 Billion in 2026 and USD 39.41 Billion by 2031, reflecting an 11.04% CAGR over the 2026-2031 forecast window.
2. Which region grows fastest in telecom endpoint security?
Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing region at a 12.22% CAGR to 2031, supported by digital transformation in India, China, Japan and Singapore plus the mandatory MTCTE certification cycle. North America remains the largest market at 33.12% of 2025 revenue.
3. What is driving the telecom endpoint security market?
Ransomware-as-a-service sophistication contributes +2.1 percentage points to CAGR, BYOD and mobile workforce expansion +2.8pp, and IoT proliferation across OT networks +1.9pp. SASE bundling of EPP and EDR adds a further +1.7pp.
4. Why does telecom equipment certification matter for endpoint security?
India's MTCTE regime now covers 211 products, including IP security equipment, routers, switches and cybersecurity equipment, making certification a de facto market-access gate that reshapes vendor procurement criteria and go-to-market timelines.
5. Which solution segment leads telecom endpoint security?
Firewall/UTM held 19.58% of 2025 revenue, while endpoint detection and response is forecast to expand at a 15.52% CAGR through 2031 as operators shift from prevention-only stacks to detection and response platforms.
6. How is deployment shifting in this market?
Cloud-based delivery already accounts for 57.88% of 2025 market size and is growing 15.01% annually to 2031, driven by SaaS scalability, reduced agent deployment overhead and centrally delivered threat intelligence for distributed device fleets.
Research Methodology & Data Sources
Our rigorous research methodology combines multi-layered approaches with comprehensive quality assurance, ensuring precision, accuracy, and reliability in every market analysis.
Primary Research
70–80% of every engagement is built on primary research. We conducted structured interviews and survey panels with 4,000+ respondents across operator security teams, equipment OEMs, systems integrators and managed security providers active in telecom endpoint security.
Company types sampled: telecom network equipment OEMs and CPE manufacturers; endpoint security software and platform vendors; managed security and MDR service providers; telecom operators and tier-1 carrier security operations teams; silicon and chip-level security IP licensors.
Stakeholder job titles interviewed: Chief Information Security Officer (CISO); Head of Network Security Architecture; Telecom Procurement and Vendor Management Director; SOC Operations Manager / Incident Response Lead.
Interviews are conducted annually and re-validated at the point of purchase, with follow-up calls to confirm certification timelines, deployment counts and renewal pricing.
Key Stakeholders Interviewed
Key Stakeholders Interviewed
Stakeholder Role
Interview Share (%)
Chief Information Security Officer
32%
Head of Network Security Architecture
26%
Telecom Procurement and Vendor Management Director
23%
SOC Operations Manager
19%
Industry Ecosystem Breakdown
Industry Ecosystem Breakdown
Company Type
Representation (%)
Telecom network equipment and CPE OEMs
26%
Endpoint security software and platform vendors
24%
Managed security and MDR service providers
18%
Telecom operators and carrier security teams
22%
Silicon and chip-level security IP licensors
10%
Secondary Research & Industry Benchmarking
20–30% of the research base is secondary, drawn exclusively from official multilateral, governmental and non-profit technical sources.
Financial and corporate databases used for vendor benchmarking: Bloomberg, Factiva, Hoovers and PitchBook, supplemented by official company filings, regulator publications and recognised non-profit technical standards bodies.
Industry association and standards inputs include NIST Cybersecurity Framework publications, CISA Secure by Design guidance, and ETSI/3GPP technical specifications relevant to telecom endpoint hardening.
No commercial research portals or third-party syndicated reports are used as inputs.
Demand Modeling & Market Estimation
Top-down and bottom-up methodologies are applied simultaneously, then reconciled through multi-level data triangulation across vendor revenue, operator spend and certification volumes.
Bottom-up quantification relies on four specific metrics: number of telecom endpoints under active management (CPE, handsets, routers, switches, IP terminals); average annual security spend per endpoint by operator tier; proportion of the installed base migrated to cloud-delivered or SASE-bundled security; and MTCTE-certified product volumes by phase as a proxy for hardware refresh cycles.
Segment splits (solution type, deployment mode, organisation size, end-user industry) are built from respondent-level attach rates rather than proportional allocation.
Driver and restraint impacts are expressed as percentage-point contributions to CAGR, derived from regression runs on operator security budgets against threat, regulatory and workforce variables.
Data Accuracy & Quality Check
Guaranteed estimated data accuracy level of 85–90%, achieved through multi-level triangulation and cross-validation between supply-side vendor interviews and demand-side operator panels.
Every dataset passes a three-stage validation: internal consistency checks against prior-year estimates, external benchmarking against official trade and certification statistics, and review by our sector analyst committee.
Outlier responses are re-contacted and excluded where unsupported; all market sizes are reported as point estimates in USD value with transparent segment arithmetic.
Every report is updated to the date of purchase, incorporating the latest certification phase notifications, regulatory amendments and vendor disclosures.
11.1.9.2. Products
11.1.9.3. Company Financials
11.1.9.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.10. Fortinet Inc.
11.1.10.1. Company Overview
11.1.10.2. Products
11.1.10.3. Company Financials
11.1.10.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.11. AO Kaspersky Lab
11.1.11.1. Company Overview
11.1.11.2. Products
11.1.11.3. Company Financials
11.1.11.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.12. Microsoft
11.1.12.1. Company Overview
11.1.12.2. Products
11.1.12.3. Company Financials
11.1.12.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.13. Broadcom Inc.
11.1.13.1. Company Overview
11.1.13.2. Products
11.1.13.3. Company Financials
11.1.13.4. SWOT Analysis
11.2. Market Entropy
11.2.1. Company's Key Areas Served
11.2.2. Recent Developments
11.3. Company Market Share Analysis, 2026
11.3.1. Top 5 Companies Market Share Analysis
11.3.2. Top 3 Companies Market Share Analysis
11.4. List of Potential Customers
Figure 16: Europe Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue (Billion), by Solution Type 2026 & 2034
Figure 17: Europe Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue Share (%), by Solution Type 2026 & 2034
Figure 18: Europe Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue (Billion), by Component 2026 & 2034
Figure 19: Europe Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue Share (%), by Component 2026 & 2034
Figure 20: Europe Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue (Billion), by Deployment Mode 2026 & 2034
Figure 21: Europe Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue Share (%), by Deployment Mode 2026 & 2034
Figure 22: Europe Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue (Billion), by Organization Size 2026 & 2034
Figure 23: Europe Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue Share (%), by Organization Size 2026 & 2034
Figure 24: Europe Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue (Billion), by User Type 2026 & 2034
Figure 25: Europe Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue Share (%), by User Type 2026 & 2034
Figure 26: Europe Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue (Billion), by End-User Industry 2026 & 2034
Figure 27: Europe Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue Share (%), by End-User Industry 2026 & 2034
Figure 28: Europe Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue (Billion), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 29: Europe Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue Share (%), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 30: Asia-Pacific Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue (Billion), by Solution Type 2026 & 2034
Figure 31: Asia-Pacific Telecom Endpoint Security Market Revenue Share (%), by Solution Type 2026 & 2034