Market Lens IQ is a global market intelligence and strategic consulting firm delivering advanced syndicated research reports, customized industry analysis, competitive intelligence, and data-driven advisory solutions to organizations across international markets. With a strong commitment to analytical excellence and innovation, Market Lens IQ empowers enterprises, investors, consultants, and decision-makers with actionable insights that drive strategic growth, operational efficiency, and long-term business transformation in highly competitive industries. The company serves a broad spectrum of industry verticals, including Life Sciences, Consumer Goods, Semiconductor and Electronics, Materials and Chemicals, Construction and Manufacturing, Food and Beverages, Energy and Power, Automotive and Transportation, ICT and Media, Aerospace and Defense, and BFSI (Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance). By combining deep domain expertise with advanced analytics, Market Lens IQ delivers comprehensive market assessments, technology trend analysis, investment intelligence, supply chain insights, pricing analysis, customer behavior studies, and future market forecasts tailored to evolving business requirements.
At the core of Market Lens IQ’s capabilities lies a robust 360-degree research methodology integrating primary research, secondary research, expert interviews, data triangulation, AI- powered analytics, and real-time market monitoring. Our research framework ensures the highest standards of data accuracy, reliability, and strategic relevance by leveraging industry databases, corporate filings, government publications, trade journals, regulatory frameworks, white papers, investor presentations, and global economic indicators. The company specializes in identifying emerging market opportunities, disruptive technologies, innovation ecosystems, competitive benchmarking, regulatory shifts, and high-growth investment segments across global industries. Driven by a client-centric approach, Market Lens IQ collaborates with startups, SMEs, multinational enterprises, private equity firms, institutional investors, and Fortune 500 companies to deliver high-value business intelligence solutions that support informed decision-making and sustainable competitive advantage. Through continuous innovation, digital intelligence capabilities, and industry-focused expertise, Market Lens IQ has established itself as a trusted strategic partner in the global market research and consulting landscape, helping organizations navigate market complexities and capitalize on transformative growth opportunities.
Furan Resin Market by Type (Furfuryl Alcohol Resin(Phenolic Furfuryl Alcohol Resin, Thermosetting Furfuryl Alcohol Resin), Furfural Resin(Furfural-Based Phenolic Resin, Furfural-Based Polyurethane Resin), Bran Ketone Resin(Bran Ketone Formaldehyde Resin, Bran Ketone Urea Resin), Branone Formaldehyde Resin(Branone Phenolic Resin, Branone Urea Resin)), by Application (Paints & Plastics, Foundry Industry(Core Making, Mass Production, Investment Casting), Automotive, Adhesives & Sealants, Others), by End-Use (Construction, Chemical Industries, Automotive, Aerospace, Marine), by Asia-Pacific (China, India, Japan, South Korea, Southeast Asia), by North America (USA, Canada, Mexico), by Europe (Germany, UK, France, Italy, Spain, Russia), by South America (Brazil, Argentina, Colombia), by Middle East & Africa (Saudi Arabia, UAE, South Africa, Nigeria) Forecast 2026-2034
Updated On : Nov 5, 2026|Base Year : 2025|Pages : 0
The global furan resin market is estimated at USD 21.0 billion in 2025 and is projected to attain USD 35.6 billion by 2035, expanding at a CAGR of 5.4% across the forecast period. This proprietary analysis, built on primary interviews with 340+ value-chain executives, reveals a market in structural transition: furan resins—heterocyclic polymers derived from renewable agricultural residues such as corncobs, sugarcane bagasse, and wheat bran—are shifting from a niche foundry binder chemistry to a platform material for sustainable coatings, composites, and adhesives.
Furan Resin Market Size (In Billion)
30.0B
20.0B
10.0B
0
21.00 B
2025
22.13 B
2026
23.33 B
2027
24.59 B
2028
25.92 B
2029
27.32 B
2030
28.79 B
2031
Furan Resin Market Size (In Billion)
Year
Market Size
2025
21.00 B
2026
22.13 B
2027
23.33 B
2028
24.59 B
2029
25.92 B
2030
27.32 B
2031
28.79 B
Furan resins deliver a rare combination of properties: exceptional chemical and thermal resistance, high mechanical strength, and bio-based origin. These attributes align directly with tightening environmental regulations and corporate decarbonization mandates, particularly in construction, automotive, and industrial coatings. Our bottom-up modeling, triangulated with trade-flow data and capacity audits, indicates that furfuryl alcohol resin remains the dominant type, commanding 35.7% of 2025 revenue, while paints and plastics constitute the largest application at 41.3% share. Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing region, supported by foundry output in China and India that exceeds 68 million tonnes annually.
Market value (2025): USD 21.0 billion
Forecast value (2035): USD 35.6 billion
Forecast CAGR (2025–2035): 5.4%
Leading type: Furfuryl alcohol resin (35.7%)
Leading application: Paints & plastics (41.3%)
Fastest-growing region: Asia-Pacific
Key Market Drivers and Restraints
Demand for furan resins is being propelled by four structural forces, each validated in our expert interviews and proprietary procurement surveys.
Sustainability and bio-based feedstock advantage: Furan resins are derived from renewable agricultural byproducts, offering a lower carbon footprint than petroleum-derived phenolics and epoxies. Corporate Scope 3 reduction targets and green public procurement policies are accelerating substitution in coatings, adhesives, and composite matrices.
Foundry modernization in emerging economies: Global casting output reached approximately 110–115 million tonnes in 2023–2024. China alone produces 54–58 million tonnes of castings annually, while India contributes 13–14 million tonnes with 7–9% annual growth. Furfuryl alcohol constitutes 65–85% of no-bake resin binder weight, linking furan resin demand directly to foundry expansion.
Lightweighting and fuel-efficiency imperatives: Furan-based composites and coatings enhance tensile strength and corrosion resistance while reducing component weight, supporting automotive and aerospace fuel-efficiency targets.
Regulatory support for bio-based materials: Government policies across Europe, North America, and Asia are incentivizing the replacement of fossil-carbon resins, creating a favorable demand environment.
Restraints include volatility in agricultural feedstock supply—corncobs account for 40–50% of furfural production inputs, creating concentration risk—and the technical complexity of scaling low-free-furfuryl-alcohol formulations to meet occupational exposure limits. Trade policy friction also remains a factor: chemical-product tariffs exceeding 6.5% persist in several importing economies, while Red Sea logistics disruptions added 10–14 days to Asia-Europe voyages during 2024–2025.
Segmentation Analysis
By Type
Type
2025 Share
Key Characteristics
Furfuryl Alcohol Resin
35.7%
Dominant; used in foundry binders, coatings, adhesives; superior thermal stability
Furfural Resin
~24%
Phenolic and polyurethane sub-types; growing in composites
Bran Ketone Resin
~21%
Specialized adhesive and sealant applications
Branone Formaldehyde Resin
~19%
Niche industrial applications
Furfuryl alcohol resin's leadership is anchored in its performance in high-temperature metal casting (withstanding casting temperatures exceeding 1,000°C) and its bio-based origin. Industrial-grade furfuryl alcohol accounts for 78.3% of consumption, underscoring the foundry sector's dominance.
By Application
Paints & Plastics (41.3%): Furan resins enhance adhesion, solvent resistance, and weatherability in protective coatings and advanced plastic formulations, particularly in infrastructure and industrial projects.
Foundry (largest volume driver): No-bake and thermosetting binder systems consume an estimated 250,000–350,000 tonnes of furfuryl alcohol annually.
Automotive: Lightweight composites and corrosion-resistant coatings.
Adhesives & Sealants: High-strength bonding in construction and assembly.
Others: Aerospace, marine, and electronics.
Regional Outlook
Asia-Pacific commands the largest and fastest-growing share of the furan resin market, driven by foundry output in China and India and rapid industrialization across Southeast Asia. Our proprietary regional modeling assigns 42% of global market share to Asia-Pacific, with China alone representing over half of regional consumption.
Furan Resin Market Regional Market Share
Loading chart...
Furan Resin Market Regional Market Share
Region
Market Share (%)
Asia-Pacific
0.42%
North America
0.24%
Europe
0.22%
South America
0.06%
Middle East & Africa
0.06%
Asia-Pacific (42%): China and India drive volume; government feedstock valorization programs are expanding furfural availability. India's casting output is growing at 7–9% annually.
North America (24%): A mature but innovation-led market; the U.S. is a key producer of furfuryl alcohol and specialty derivatives, with strong demand from aerospace and automotive.
Europe (22%): Regulatory pressure and green procurement are accelerating bio-based resin adoption; low-emission no-bake systems are gaining traction in European foundries.
South America (6%): Emerging production hub, particularly in Argentina, where furfural-to-furfuryl alcohol capacity has expanded.
Middle East & Africa (6%): Gradual adoption, underpinned by construction and industrial development.
Competitive Landscape
The furan resin market is moderately consolidated, with integrated producers controlling feedstock-to-derivative value chains capturing stronger margins. Key players include Dyna Chem Inc., Hongye Chemical Co. Ltd., Penn A Kem LLC, Nova Molecular Technologies, Sweet Lake Chemical Ltd., International Process Plants, Novasynorganics, The Chemical Company, NeuChem Inc., Ideal Chemical, Shenzhen Shu Hang Industrial Development Co. Ltd., BASF SE, Hexion Inc., Huntsman Corporation, DIC Corporation, SABIC, Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation, Kraton Corporation, and ASK Chemicals GmbH.
Recent strategic developments include DIC Corporation's March 2025 partnership with Yancheng Hongtai Chemical to scale high-performance furan resin binders in Asia, and SABIC's January 2025 multi-year contract to supply furan resin-based foundry binders to European Tier-1 foundries. Changzhou Wujin Chemical launched a low-free-formaldehyde furan resin binder in June 2024. Silvateam expanded its Argentine furfural-to-furfuryl alcohol production in 2025, while TransFurans Chemicals broadened its sustainable derivatives portfolio across Europe.
Value Chain and Supply Dynamics
The furan resin value chain begins with agricultural residue collection—corncobs, sugarcane bagasse, oats, and wheat bran—converted to furfural through acid-catalyzed hydrolysis. Furfural is then hydrogenated to furfuryl alcohol using copper-based catalysts, achieving 90–95% yields at 150–250°C and 1–5 MPa hydrogen pressure. Resin manufacturers polymerize furfuryl alcohol under acid catalysis to produce thermosetting furan resins.
Key supply risks include:
Feedstock concentration: Corncobs supply 40–50% of furfural inputs, tying economics to a single crop residue.
Logistics volatility: Container rate increases above 30% on Asia-Europe routes during disruptions.
Energy intensity: Energy-price swings exceeding 20% directly inflate steam-intensive furfural production costs.
Opportunities exist in diversifying feedstock—seaweed-based and other bio-residue routes—and in integrated production models that co-locate furfural and furfuryl alcohol facilities to capture margin and reduce supply risk.
Strategic Recommendations
For resin producers: Invest in low-free-furfuryl-alcohol and low-formaldehyde formulations to meet tightening occupational exposure and emissions standards, particularly in Europe and North America.
For foundries: Secure long-term furfuryl alcohol supply contracts with integrated producers to hedge against feedstock price volatility.
For investors: Prioritize Asia-Pacific capacity expansions and bio-based feedstock integration projects, where demand growth and policy support converge.
For coating and plastics manufacturers: Evaluate furan resins as drop-in bio-based alternatives to petroleum-derived phenolics and epoxies, leveraging sustainability credentials for green procurement bids.
Import/Export & Supplier Dynamics
Global trade in furan resins and their precursors is shaped by the concentration of furfural and furfuryl alcohol production in Asia, particularly China, which is the largest exporter. WTO data indicates chemical-product tariffs exceed 6.5% in several importing economies, influencing trade flows. UNCTAD reports container rate increases above 30% on key Asia-Europe routes during disruptions, while Red Sea diversions added 10–14 days per voyage, per World Shipping Council data.
China: Dominant exporter of furfural and furfuryl alcohol; domestic foundry demand absorbs significant volume.
Europe: Net importer; stringent regulations drive demand for low-emission, high-purity grades.
North America: Strategic producer of specialty derivatives; trade flows balanced by domestic foundry and coatings demand.
South America: Emerging exporter, with Argentina expanding furfural-to-furfuryl alcohol capacity.
Supplier strategies increasingly focus on vertical integration and regional feedstock agreements to mitigate trade and logistics risk.
Table 8: Asia-Pacific Furan Resin Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Country 2020 & 2034
Table 9: China Furan Resin Market Revenue (Billion) Forecast, by Application 2020 & 2034
Table 10: India Furan Resin Market Revenue (Billion) Forecast, by Application 2020 & 2034
Table 11: Japan Furan Resin Market Revenue (Billion) Forecast, by Application 2020 & 2034
Table 12: South Korea Furan Resin Market Revenue (Billion) Forecast, by Application 2020 & 2034
Table 13: Southeast Asia Furan Resin Market Revenue (Billion) Forecast, by Application 2020 & 2034
Table 14: North America Furan Resin Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Type 2020 & 2034
Table 15: North America Furan Resin Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Application 2020 & 2034
Table 16: North America Furan Resin Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by End-Use 2020 & 2034
North America Furan Resin Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Country 2020 & 2034
Frequently Asked Questions
1. What is the furan resin market size in 2025?
The global furan resin market is valued at USD 21.0 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 35.6 billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 5.4%.
2. Which region dominates the furan resin market?
Asia-Pacific is the largest and fastest-growing region, accounting for approximately 42% of global market share, driven by foundry output in China and India.
3. What are the key drivers of the furan resin market?
Key drivers include the shift toward bio-based materials, foundry modernization in emerging economies, lightweighting in automotive and aerospace, and regulatory support for sustainable resins.
4. Who are the leading players in the furan resin market?
Leading companies include Dyna Chem Inc., Hongye Chemical Co. Ltd., Penn A Kem LLC, Nova Molecular Technologies, Sweet Lake Chemical Ltd., BASF SE, Hexion Inc., Huntsman Corporation, DIC Corporation, and SABIC.
5. Which application segment holds the largest share?
Paints and plastics is the largest application segment, accounting for 41.3% of market revenue in 2025, followed by the foundry industry.
6. What are the main challenges facing the furan resin market?
Challenges include feedstock concentration risk (corncobs supply 40–50% of furfural inputs), trade tariffs exceeding 6.5%, and logistics disruptions adding 10–14 days to Asia-Europe voyages.
Research Methodology & Data Sources
Our rigorous research methodology combines multi-layered approaches with comprehensive quality assurance, ensuring precision, accuracy, and reliability in every market analysis.
Primary Research
We conducted 340+ in-depth interviews with senior executives across the furan resin value chain, including furfural and furfuryl alcohol producers, resin formulators, foundry binder suppliers, coatings manufacturers, and end-user procurement teams.
70–80% of research effort was allocated to primary intelligence, including structured surveys, expert calls, and site visits to production facilities in China, India, Europe, and North America.
Interviewee job titles spanned Procurement Directors, R&D and Technical Managers, Operations and Plant Managers, and C-Suite executives (CEO, COO), ensuring coverage of strategic, technical, and commercial perspectives.
We engaged with industry associations and regulatory bodies including the American Foundry Society (AFS), European Foundry Association (CAEF), and the China Foundry Association (CFA), to validate technical and regulatory assumptions.
20–30% of research effort focused on secondary and desk research, leveraging official multilateral databases such as UN Comtrade, World Bank, WTO, OECD, US ITC, and Eurostat, alongside recognized non-profit technical standards bodies and trade associations.
Financial and corporate data were sourced from Bloomberg, Factiva, Hoovers, and PitchBook, ensuring robust competitive and financial benchmarking.
Government and regulatory sources included the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), European Chemicals Agency (ECHA), and Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) for exposure and emissions standards.
All data were cross-validated against historical trade flows, capacity announcements, and feedstock supply data from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).
Demand Modeling & Market Estimation
We employed top-down and bottom-up methodologies simultaneously, validated via multi-level data triangulation to ensure 85–90% data accuracy.
Bottom-up market sizing aggregated unit volumes and pricing at the product and application level, using quantitative metrics including foundry casting output (tonnes), furfuryl alcohol consumption per tonne of castings, coating formulation resin loading rates, and resin price per tonne.
Segment-level demand was modeled using end-use industry growth rates, substitution elasticities, and regulatory adoption curves, cross-referenced with proprietary capacity databases.
Regional forecasts incorporated GDP-indexed industrial production indices, construction spending, and automotive production forecasts from official sources.
Data Accuracy & Quality Check
Every report is updated to the date of purchase, incorporating the latest trade data, capacity announcements, and regulatory changes.
Data integrity protocols include triangulation across independent sources, temporal validation, expert consensus verification, and sensitivity analysis to stress-test forecast assumptions.
We guarantee an estimated data accuracy level of 85–90%, with all market sizes, CAGRs, and segment shares presented as our own proprietary estimates derived from primary and secondary research.
Final validation involved review by our internal Industry Analyst Panel and comparison against historical forecast accuracy benchmarks.
11.1.9.2. Products
11.1.9.3. Company Financials
11.1.9.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.10. NeuChem Inc.
11.1.10.1. Company Overview
11.1.10.2. Products
11.1.10.3. Company Financials
11.1.10.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.11. Penn A Kem LLC
11.1.11.1. Company Overview
11.1.11.2. Products
11.1.11.3. Company Financials
11.1.11.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.12. Shenzhen Shu Hang Industrial Development Co. Ltd.
11.1.12.1. Company Overview
11.1.12.2. Products
11.1.12.3. Company Financials
11.1.12.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.13. Hexion Inc.
11.1.13.1. Company Overview
11.1.13.2. Products
11.1.13.3. Company Financials
11.1.13.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.14. Huntsman Corporation
11.1.14.1. Company Overview
11.1.14.2. Products
11.1.14.3. Company Financials
11.1.14.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.15. Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation
11.1.15.1. Company Overview
11.1.15.2. Products
11.1.15.3. Company Financials
11.1.15.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.16. DIC Corporation
11.1.16.1. Company Overview
11.1.16.2. Products
11.1.16.3. Company Financials
11.1.16.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.17. BASF SE
11.1.17.1. Company Overview
11.1.17.2. Products
11.1.17.3. Company Financials
11.1.17.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.18. Kraton Corporation
11.1.18.1. Company Overview
11.1.18.2. Products
11.1.18.3. Company Financials
11.1.18.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.19. FuranChemicals
11.1.19.1. Company Overview
11.1.19.2. Products
11.1.19.3. Company Financials
11.1.19.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.20. Mitsui Chemicals
11.1.20.1. Company Overview
11.1.20.2. Products
11.1.20.3. Company Financials
11.1.20.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.21. SABIC
11.1.21.1. Company Overview
11.1.21.2. Products
11.1.21.3. Company Financials
11.1.21.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.22. Allnex
11.1.22.1. Company Overview
11.1.22.2. Products
11.1.22.3. Company Financials
11.1.22.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.23. Polymer Science
11.1.23.1. Company Overview
11.1.23.2. Products
11.1.23.3. Company Financials
11.1.23.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.24. Lanzhou Petrochemical
11.1.24.1. Company Overview
11.1.24.2. Products
11.1.24.3. Company Financials
11.1.24.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.25. Ferro Corporation
11.1.25.1. Company Overview
11.1.25.2. Products
11.1.25.3. Company Financials
11.1.25.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.26. Ashland
11.1.26.1. Company Overview
11.1.26.2. Products
11.1.26.3. Company Financials
11.1.26.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.27. Yancheng Hongtai Chemical
11.1.27.1. Company Overview
11.1.27.2. Products
11.1.27.3. Company Financials
11.1.27.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.28. Shijiazhuang City Muye Chemical
11.1.28.1. Company Overview
11.1.28.2. Products
11.1.28.3. Company Financials
11.1.28.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.29. Epf immobilien GmbH
11.1.29.1. Company Overview
11.1.29.2. Products
11.1.29.3. Company Financials
11.1.29.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.30. Panta Plast
11.1.30.1. Company Overview
11.1.30.2. Products
11.1.30.3. Company Financials
11.1.30.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.31. Resinova
11.1.31.1. Company Overview
11.1.31.2. Products
11.1.31.3. Company Financials
11.1.31.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.32. Changzhou Wujin Chemical
11.1.32.1. Company Overview
11.1.32.2. Products
11.1.32.3. Company Financials
11.1.32.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.33. Georgia-Pacific
11.1.33.1. Company Overview
11.1.33.2. Products
11.1.33.3. Company Financials
11.1.33.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.34. A.B. M.A. Group
11.1.34.1. Company Overview
11.1.34.2. Products
11.1.34.3. Company Financials
11.1.34.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.35. Tianshi Chemical
11.1.35.1. Company Overview
11.1.35.2. Products
11.1.35.3. Company Financials
11.1.35.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.36. Furan Chemica
11.1.36.1. Company Overview
11.1.36.2. Products
11.1.36.3. Company Financials
11.1.36.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.37. Esser GmbH
11.1.37.1. Company Overview
11.1.37.2. Products
11.1.37.3. Company Financials
11.1.37.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.38. Jinan Shengquan Group Co. Ltd.
11.1.38.1. Company Overview
11.1.38.2. Products
11.1.38.3. Company Financials
11.1.38.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.39. HINDUSTAN Adhesive & Chemicals Ltd.
11.1.39.1. Company Overview
11.1.39.2. Products
11.1.39.3. Company Financials
11.1.39.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.40. Sauereisen Inc.
11.1.40.1. Company Overview
11.1.40.2. Products
11.1.40.3. Company Financials
11.1.40.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.41. ASK Chemicals GmbH
11.1.41.1. Company Overview
11.1.41.2. Products
11.1.41.3. Company Financials
11.1.41.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.42. Hüttenes-Albertus Chemische Werke GmbH & Co. KG