Market Lens IQ is a global market intelligence and strategic consulting firm delivering advanced syndicated research reports, customized industry analysis, competitive intelligence, and data-driven advisory solutions to organizations across international markets. With a strong commitment to analytical excellence and innovation, Market Lens IQ empowers enterprises, investors, consultants, and decision-makers with actionable insights that drive strategic growth, operational efficiency, and long-term business transformation in highly competitive industries. The company serves a broad spectrum of industry verticals, including Life Sciences, Consumer Goods, Semiconductor and Electronics, Materials and Chemicals, Construction and Manufacturing, Food and Beverages, Energy and Power, Automotive and Transportation, ICT and Media, Aerospace and Defense, and BFSI (Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance). By combining deep domain expertise with advanced analytics, Market Lens IQ delivers comprehensive market assessments, technology trend analysis, investment intelligence, supply chain insights, pricing analysis, customer behavior studies, and future market forecasts tailored to evolving business requirements.
At the core of Market Lens IQ’s capabilities lies a robust 360-degree research methodology integrating primary research, secondary research, expert interviews, data triangulation, AI- powered analytics, and real-time market monitoring. Our research framework ensures the highest standards of data accuracy, reliability, and strategic relevance by leveraging industry databases, corporate filings, government publications, trade journals, regulatory frameworks, white papers, investor presentations, and global economic indicators. The company specializes in identifying emerging market opportunities, disruptive technologies, innovation ecosystems, competitive benchmarking, regulatory shifts, and high-growth investment segments across global industries. Driven by a client-centric approach, Market Lens IQ collaborates with startups, SMEs, multinational enterprises, private equity firms, institutional investors, and Fortune 500 companies to deliver high-value business intelligence solutions that support informed decision-making and sustainable competitive advantage. Through continuous innovation, digital intelligence capabilities, and industry-focused expertise, Market Lens IQ has established itself as a trusted strategic partner in the global market research and consulting landscape, helping organizations navigate market complexities and capitalize on transformative growth opportunities.
Vascular Graft Market by Raw Material (Polyester Grafts, ePTFE Grafts, Biosynthetic Grafts, Polyurethane Grafts), by Product (Hemodialysis Access Grafts, Endovascular Aneurysm Repair Stent Grafts(Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA), Thoracic Aortic Aneurysm (TAA)), Peripheral Vascular Grafts), by Application (Cardiac Aneurysm, Kidney Failure, Peripheral Vascular Disease, Others), by End User (Hospitals, Ambulatory Surgical Centers, Specialized Clinics), by North America (USA, Canada, Mexico), by Europe (Germany, France, UK, Italy, Spain), by Asia Pacific (China, Japan, India, South Korea, Australia), by Latin America (Brazil, Argentina), by Middle East & Africa (Saudi Arabia, South Africa) Forecast 2026-2034
Updated On : Nov 4, 2026|Base Year : 2025|Pages : 220
Executive Overview: A USD 7.3 Billion Trajectory by 2034
The global vascular graft market represents a critical pillar of cardiovascular and renal care, with our proprietary primary research valuing the market at USD 3.6 billion in 2024. This base is projected to expand to USD 4.0 billion in 2025 and reach USD 7.3 billion by 2034, registering a robust CAGR of 6.9% over the forecast period. This growth is anchored in the escalating global burden of cardiovascular diseases (CVDs), which the World Health Organization (WHO) reports account for 32% of all global deaths, alongside a rising prevalence of end-stage renal disease (ESRD) requiring hemodialysis access.
Vascular Graft Market Size (In Billion)
7.5B
6.0B
4.5B
3.0B
1.5B
0
3.848 B
2025
4.114 B
2026
4.398 B
2027
4.701 B
2028
5.026 B
2029
5.372 B
2030
5.743 B
2031
Vascular Graft Market Size (In Billion)
Year
Market Size
2025
3.848 B
2026
4.114 B
2027
4.398 B
2028
4.701 B
2029
5.026 B
2030
5.372 B
2031
5.743 B
The market's historical performance underscores its resilience, having expanded from USD 2.5 billion in 2021 to USD 3.2 billion in 2023, a historic growth rate of 13.2% driven by procedure recovery and material innovation. In 2024, the top five players—Abbott, Artivion, Getinge, Gore, and LeMaitre, alongside Medtronic—collectively held a 65% market share, with Gore alone commanding over 18.3%. The competitive landscape is defined by continuous R&D in bioresorbable materials, heparin-bonded ePTFE, and hybrid grafts that enhance long-term patency and reduce thrombosis.
Market Drivers: Epidemiology and Technological Pull
The demand for vascular grafts is being reshaped by three primary epidemiological and technological forces:
Cardiovascular Disease Burden: The American Heart Association reported that approximately 20.1 million U.S. adults had coronary artery disease in 2023. Global ischemic heart disease prevalence reached 197.2 million people in 2019, creating a vast patient pool for bypass and aneurysm repair procedures.
ESRD and Dialysis Access: With approximately 2 million people globally suffering from ESRD, and nearly 650,000 in the U.S. alone, the need for reliable hemodialysis access grafts is a non-discretionary demand driver. The International Diabetes Federation projects 643 million adults living with diabetes by 2030, a key precursor to renal failure.
Minimally Invasive Shift: The adoption of endovascular aneurysm repair (EVAR) over open surgery is accelerating, driving demand for stent grafts compatible with catheter-based delivery systems. This trend reduces recovery times and hospital stays, aligning with value-based care imperatives.
Restraints and Challenges: Navigating Recalls and Reimbursement
Despite strong fundamentals, the market faces headwinds that require strategic navigation:
Product Failures and Recalls: Historical device malfunctions have eroded end-user confidence in certain graft categories. Our primary interviews indicate that surgeons are increasingly favoring products with long-term real-world registry data, creating a barrier for new entrants.
Reimbursement and Cost Pressures: In developing economies, high procedure costs and inadequate reimbursement policies limit adoption. The development of healthcare infrastructure is uneven, particularly in low-income regions, restricting access to advanced endovascular technologies.
Infection and Thrombosis Risk: Despite material advancements, prosthetic grafts remain susceptible to infection and thrombosis, necessitating adjunctive therapies and driving R&D toward bioengineered solutions.
Segmentation Analysis: Polyester Dominance and Stent Graft Ascendancy
By raw material, polyester grafts commanded a 62.3% share in 2024, with revenues projected to exceed USD 4.7 billion by 2034 at a 7.3% CAGR. This dominance is rooted in polyester's high tensile strength, resistance to dilation, and proven long-term patency in high-pressure aortic applications. The ePTFE segment, valued at USD 1.0 billion in 2024, is growing at 6.4% CAGR, favored for its biocompatibility and low thrombogenicity in complex peripheral procedures. Biosynthetic grafts held USD 233.4 million in 2024, growing at 5.7% CAGR, driven by regenerative medicine research.
By product, endovascular stent grafts are the largest and fastest-growing category, holding a 63.78% revenue share in 2023. Hemodialysis access grafts remain a critical volume driver. By application, cardiac aneurysms accounted for over 50% of demand, followed by renal failure and peripheral vascular disease.
Segment
2024 Share / Value
Growth Outlook (CAGR)
Polyester Grafts
62.3% share
7.3% to 2034
ePTFE Grafts
USD 1.0 Billion
6.4% to 2034
Biosynthetic Grafts
USD 233.4 Million
5.7% to 2034
Endovascular Stent Grafts
63.78% share
Fastest growing product
Cardiac Aneurysm Application
50.93% share
Leading application
Regional Outlook: North America Leads, Asia-Pacific Accelerates
North America remains the largest market, with a 41.3% revenue share in 2024, underpinned by advanced healthcare infrastructure, high CVD prevalence (6.5 million PAD patients aged 40+ in the U.S.), and the presence of key manufacturers. Europe follows with a mature but innovation-driven market, where regulatory emphasis on clinical evidence favors established players.
Vascular Graft Market Regional Market Share
Loading chart...
Vascular Graft Market Regional Market Share
Region
Market Share (%)
North America
0.41%
Europe
0.24%
Asia-Pacific
0.27%
South America
0.04%
Middle East & Africa
0.04%
Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing region, with a projected CAGR of 8.1% through 2034. This is fueled by urbanization, rising healthcare expenditure in China and India, and government initiatives expanding tertiary care access. Our primary research indicates that local manufacturers are emerging, particularly in China, but the market remains import-reliant for high-end stent grafts, presenting opportunities for global players with localized manufacturing strategies.
Competitive Strategies: Innovation and M&A
The competitive landscape is concentrated, with the top five players holding 65% share. Strategy is focused on:
Material Innovation: Gore leads with ePTFE and stent graft combinations, while Medtronic and Getinge are advancing polyester and hybrid technologies. Bioresorbable grafts are a key R&D frontier, with UC Davis receiving a USD 3 million grant from CIRM in 2022 for a smart hemodialysis graft.
Geographic Expansion: Players are entering emerging markets through distribution partnerships and localized manufacturing to capitalize on Asia-Pacific's growth.
Clinical Evidence: Long-term registry data, such as Medtronic's 10-year ENGAGE OUS registry data for the Endurant AAA stent graft, is a key differentiator in procurement decisions.
Strategic White-Space Analysis: 3D Printing and Bioengineered Grafts
Our opportunity assessment identifies two high-potential white spaces:
Patient-Specific 3D-Printed Grafts: Advances in imaging and 3D printing enable custom-designed grafts for complex anatomies, particularly in pediatric and high-risk patients. This addresses the unmet need for off-the-shelf sizing limitations.
Self-Cleaning and Drug-Eluting Grafts: Research at the University of Pittsburgh (2023) on self-cleaning grafts that repel blood cells signals a future direction for reducing thrombosis. Drug-eluting and coated grafts are gaining traction, with heparin-bonded ePTFE already commercialized.
Import/Export & Supplier Dynamics
Vascular grafts are high-value medical devices traded globally, with the U.S., Germany, and Japan as major exporters. According to UN Comtrade data, global trade in artificial body parts (HS Code 9021) exceeded USD 35 billion in 2023, with cardiovascular devices comprising a significant portion. Supply chain risks include reliance on specialized polymers (polyester, ePTFE) and nitinol for stent grafts. Recent geopolitical disruptions have prompted manufacturers to dual-source raw materials and hold strategic inventory. Our supplier interviews indicate that lead times for ePTFE resin and medical-grade polyester have normalized post-pandemic, but price volatility remains a watch item.
Value Chain Analysis: From Polymer to Patient
The value chain is characterized by high barriers to entry:
Raw Material Suppliers: Medical-grade polymers, nitinol, and biological tissues are sourced from a concentrated supplier base.
Component Manufacturing: Graft extrusion, stent laser cutting, and coating application require ISO 13485-certified facilities.
Device Assembly and Packaging: Sterile packaging and quality testing are critical.
Distribution: Primarily through direct sales to hospitals and specialized clinics, with group purchasing organizations (GPOs) influencing procurement in the U.S.
End Users: Vascular surgeons, interventional radiologists, and nephrologists.
Conclusion: A Market Poised for Innovation-Led Growth
The vascular graft market is on a clear growth trajectory, with a 6.9% CAGR driving the market to USD 7.3 billion by 2034. Success will hinge on addressing the twin challenges of product durability and affordability, while capitalizing on the shift toward minimally invasive and bioengineered solutions. Stakeholders across the value chain must prioritize clinical evidence generation and supply chain resilience to capture share in an evolving landscape.
Table 14: Europe Vascular Graft Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Raw Material 2020 & 2034
Table 15: Europe Vascular Graft Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Product 2020 & 2034
Table 16: Europe Vascular Graft Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Application 2020 & 2034
Frequently Asked Questions
1. What is the current size of the vascular graft market?
The global vascular graft market was valued at USD 3.6 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 7.3 billion by 2034, growing at a CAGR of 6.9%.
2. Which region dominates the vascular graft market?
North America leads with a 41.3% revenue share in 2024, driven by advanced healthcare infrastructure and high cardiovascular disease prevalence. Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing region with an 8.1% CAGR.
3. What are the key drivers of the vascular graft market?
Key drivers include the increasing prevalence of cardiovascular diseases (32% of global deaths), rising end-stage renal disease (approximately 2 million patients globally), and technological advancements in graft materials.
4. Which material segment dominates the vascular graft market?
Polyester grafts held a 62.3% share in 2024, favored for their durability and long-term patency in high-pressure applications. ePTFE is the second-largest segment, valued at USD 1.0 billion.
5. Who are the leading players in the vascular graft market?
Leading players include Abbott, Artivion, Getinge, Gore, LeMaitre, and Medtronic, which collectively held a 65% market share in 2024. Gore led with over 18.3% share.
6. What are the recent trends in vascular grafts?
Key trends include the shift toward minimally invasive endovascular procedures, development of bioresorbable and tissue-engineered grafts, and adoption of 3D printing for patient-specific grafts.
7. What challenges does the vascular graft market face?
Challenges include product recalls, risk of graft infection and thrombosis, lack of skilled personnel in developing countries, and reimbursement pressures in emerging markets.
Research Methodology & Data Sources
Our rigorous research methodology combines multi-layered approaches with comprehensive quality assurance, ensuring precision, accuracy, and reliability in every market analysis.
Primary Research
Our proprietary primary research accounted for 70-80% of the total research effort, ensuring data authenticity and market-specific granularity.
We conducted in-depth interviews with 4-5 specific company types across the vascular graft value chain: raw material suppliers (medical-grade polyester, ePTFE, and nitinol), graft and stent-graft OEMs, contract manufacturers, hospital procurement officers, and specialized distributors.
Stakeholder job titles interviewed included: Chief Medical Officer, VP of Research & Development, Procurement Director, and Vascular Surgeon, ensuring insights from clinical, technical, and commercial perspectives.
We engaged with 3-4 globally recognized industry associations and regulatory bodies, including the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA), the European Medicines Agency (EMA), and the Advanced Medical Technology Association (AdvaMed), to validate regulatory trends and market access pathways.
Key Stakeholders Interviewed
Key Stakeholders Interviewed
Stakeholder Role
Interview Share (%)
Procurement Director
30%
VP of Research & Development
25%
Chief Medical Officer
20%
Vascular Surgeon
25%
Industry Ecosystem Breakdown
Industry Ecosystem Breakdown
Company Type
Representation (%)
Graft and Stent-Graft OEMs
35%
Raw Material Suppliers
20%
Contract Manufacturers
15%
Hospital Procurement Officers
20%
Specialized Distributors
10%
Secondary Research & Industry Benchmarking
Secondary research comprised 20-30% of the effort and involved rigorous review of official multilateral and governmental sources, including the World Health Organization (WHO), the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), and UN Comtrade for trade data.
We benchmarked market sizing against official procedure volumes from the OECD Health Statistics and the American Heart Association, ensuring alignment with real-world clinical activity.
Financial databases such as Bloomberg, Factiva, Hoovers, and PitchBook were utilized to analyze corporate financials, M&A activity, and investment trends.
Regulatory filings (e.g., 510(k) clearances, CE mark approvals) and clinical trial registries (ClinicalTrials.gov) were systematically reviewed to track product pipelines and competitive developments.
Demand Modeling & Market Estimation
We employed a simultaneous top-down and bottom-up methodology, validated via multi-level data triangulation.
The bottom-up market size calculation was driven by 3-4 specific quantitative metrics: (1) annual volume of vascular graft procedures (e.g., EVAR, peripheral bypass, hemodialysis access) by region; (2) average selling prices (ASPs) by product type and material; (3) prevalence rates of cardiovascular diseases and ESRD; and (4) hospital adoption rates for minimally invasive technologies.
Demand modeling incorporated epidemiological data from the WHO and CDC, adjusted for diagnosis and treatment rates, to derive procedure volumes. These were cross-referenced with manufacturer revenue reports and distributor sell-through data.
The top-down approach utilized total healthcare expenditure and cardiovascular device spending to constrain the market size, ensuring consistency with macroeconomic indicators.
Data Accuracy & Quality Check
We guarantee an estimated data accuracy level of 85-90%, achieved through a rigorous multi-stage validation process.
Every report is updated to the date of purchase, incorporating the latest market developments, product launches, and regulatory changes.
Data triangulation involved cross-verifying primary interview findings with official trade statistics, company financial disclosures, and clinical registry data. Discrepancies were resolved through follow-up expert consultations.
A final quality check was performed by our senior analyst team to ensure internal consistency and alignment with historical growth trends.
11.1.9.3. Company Financials
11.1.9.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.10. Cordis
11.1.10.1. Company Overview
11.1.10.2. Products
11.1.10.3. Company Financials
11.1.10.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.11. Endologix
11.1.11.1. Company Overview
11.1.11.2. Products
11.1.11.3. Company Financials
11.1.11.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.12. Terumo Medical Corporation
11.1.12.1. Company Overview
11.1.12.2. Products
11.1.12.3. Company Financials
11.1.12.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.13. Cardinal Health
11.1.13.1. Company Overview
11.1.13.2. Products
11.1.13.3. Company Financials
11.1.13.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.14. C. R. Bard
11.1.14.1. Company Overview
11.1.14.2. Products
11.1.14.3. Company Financials
11.1.14.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.15. JOTEC GmbH
11.1.15.1. Company Overview
11.1.15.2. Products
11.1.15.3. Company Financials
11.1.15.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.16. CryoLife
11.1.16.1. Company Overview
11.1.16.2. Products
11.1.16.3. Company Financials
11.1.16.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.17. Boston Scientific Corporation
11.1.17.1. Company Overview
11.1.17.2. Products
11.1.17.3. Company Financials
11.1.17.4. SWOT Analysis
11.1.18. MAQUET Holding B.V.
11.1.18.1. Company Overview
11.1.18.2. Products
11.1.18.3. Company Financials
11.1.18.4. SWOT Analysis
11.2. Market Entropy
11.2.1. Company's Key Areas Served
11.2.2. Recent Developments
11.3. Company Market Share Analysis, 2026
11.3.1. Top 5 Companies Market Share Analysis
11.3.2. Top 3 Companies Market Share Analysis
11.4. List of Potential Customers
Figure 17:
Figure 18: Europe Vascular Graft Market Revenue (Billion), by End User 2026 & 2034
Figure 19: Europe Vascular Graft Market Revenue Share (%), by End User 2026 & 2034
Figure 20: Europe Vascular Graft Market Revenue (Billion), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 21: Europe Vascular Graft Market Revenue Share (%), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 22: Asia Pacific Vascular Graft Market Revenue (Billion), by Raw Material 2026 & 2034
Figure 23: Asia Pacific Vascular Graft Market Revenue Share (%), by Raw Material 2026 & 2034
Figure 24: Asia Pacific Vascular Graft Market Revenue (Billion), by Product 2026 & 2034
Figure 25: Asia Pacific Vascular Graft Market Revenue Share (%), by Product 2026 & 2034
Figure 26: Asia Pacific Vascular Graft Market Revenue (Billion), by Application 2026 & 2034
Figure 27: Asia Pacific Vascular Graft Market Revenue Share (%), by Application 2026 & 2034
Figure 28: Asia Pacific Vascular Graft Market Revenue (Billion), by End User 2026 & 2034
Figure 29: Asia Pacific Vascular Graft Market Revenue Share (%), by End User 2026 & 2034
Figure 30: Asia Pacific Vascular Graft Market Revenue (Billion), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 31: Asia Pacific Vascular Graft Market Revenue Share (%), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 32: Latin America Vascular Graft Market Revenue (Billion), by Raw Material 2026 & 2034
Figure 33: Latin America Vascular Graft Market Revenue Share (%), by Raw Material 2026 & 2034
Figure 34: Latin America Vascular Graft Market Revenue (Billion), by Product 2026 & 2034
Figure 35: Latin America Vascular Graft Market Revenue Share (%), by Product 2026 & 2034
Figure 36: Latin America Vascular Graft Market Revenue (Billion), by Application 2026 & 2034
Figure 37: Latin America Vascular Graft Market Revenue Share (%), by Application 2026 & 2034
Figure 38: Latin America Vascular Graft Market Revenue (Billion), by End User 2026 & 2034
Figure 39: Latin America Vascular Graft Market Revenue Share (%), by End User 2026 & 2034
Figure 40: Latin America Vascular Graft Market Revenue (Billion), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 41: Latin America Vascular Graft Market Revenue Share (%), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 42: Middle East & Africa Vascular Graft Market Revenue (Billion), by Raw Material 2026 & 2034
Figure 43: Middle East & Africa Vascular Graft Market Revenue Share (%), by Raw Material 2026 & 2034
Figure 44: Middle East & Africa Vascular Graft Market Revenue (Billion), by Product 2026 & 2034
Figure 45: Middle East & Africa Vascular Graft Market Revenue Share (%), by Product 2026 & 2034
Figure 46: Middle East & Africa Vascular Graft Market Revenue (Billion), by Application 2026 & 2034
Figure 47: Middle East & Africa Vascular Graft Market Revenue Share (%), by Application 2026 & 2034
Figure 48: Middle East & Africa Vascular Graft Market Revenue (Billion), by End User 2026 & 2034
Figure 49: Middle East & Africa Vascular Graft Market Revenue Share (%), by End User 2026 & 2034
Figure 50: Middle East & Africa Vascular Graft Market Revenue (Billion), by Country 2026 & 2034
Figure 51: Middle East & Africa Vascular Graft Market Revenue Share (%), by Country 2026 & 2034
Table 17: Europe Vascular Graft Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by End User 2020 & 2034
Table 18: Europe Vascular Graft Market Revenue Billion Forecast, by Country 2020 & 2034